International Lefthanders Day
International Lefthanders Day is observed every year on August 13, a day to celebrate the unique talents and experiences of left-handed individuals around the world. In 2027, this date falls on a Friday. It was first observed in 1976 by Dean R. Campbell, founder of the Left‑Handers Club.
Contents
HT Meter
Does this day matter to you?
Tap the meter if it does, and say whether you will be celebrating — that is what opens the wishes from everybody else who will be.
This day matters to me
0 Be the first to say so
Just getting started
0 Let others know you’re in.
Wishes, greetings and stories
Join the celebration to share a wish, a greeting, or how this day goes in your house.
These are kept for the people celebrating this day. Say you will be celebrating to read them and to add your own.
You have already shared something here recently.
Nothing here yet. Yours would be the first.
History of International Lefthanders Day
The origins of International Lefthanders Day trace back to 1976, when Dean R. Campbell, the founder of the Left‑Handers Club (also referred to as Lefthanders International, Inc.), launched the day to draw attention to the challenges faced by those who write, live, and create in a world built for right-handed people. Since then, the observance has grown from a niche awareness day to a global celebration of left-handedness. 1
In 1992, the Left‑Handers Club officially launched International Lefthanders Day as an annual event, amplifying its reach and significance. Today, communities worldwide mark the day with creative events like left‑versus‑right sports matches, “Lefty Zones,” left-handed tea parties, and tools designed just for southpaws, helping raise awareness about everyday obstacles left-handers navigate .
Why International Lefthanders Day is important
Honestly, I feel this day gently nudges us to pause and think about something so small—like which hand we favor—and yet so defining. It’s like a quiet celebration of difference, reminding all of us that being “lefty” isn’t a flaw—it’s a different vantage point that shapes creativity, problem-solving, and everyday life.
The day also puts the spotlight on that subtle frustration left-handers face—scissors that don’t cut clean, desks that shove the elbow of your writing arm, and tools that just feel awkward. It raises empathy and awareness , and inspires design that includes rather than excludes.
Here are a few thoughts, as if a friend chatted them over coffee:
- being a lefty means constantly adapting
- sometimes it’s funny how righties can’t even open a scissors the “other way”
- the day makes me feel seen, like someone designed at least once for me
- it’s a reminder that even small shifts matter
- it’s neat that we see the world from a slightly different perspective
How to Celebrate International Lefthanders Day
Make it yours
How would you like to spend International Lefthanders Day?
Tick what fits you, and we will put together ideas made for this day — not for any day.
It’s such a low-key, heartwarming kind of day—nothing over the top, just simple ways to feel seen and maybe teach a right-hander a thing or two.
Whether you’re left-handed or have lefties in your circle, maybe try swapping hands for a chore, using a left-handed pen (if you have one), or telling a lefty how cool it is to be different. For communities, setting up a little “lefty station” with scissors and notebooks on the left side can be fun and eye-opening. It’s that mix of empathy, ease, and a dash of celebration.
Here’s what a friend—and a lefty—might suggest:
- let a right-hander try writing with their left hand for a minute
- use a left-handed tool like scissors or a coffee mug (if you have one)
- make your space more inclusive with left-friendly gear
- just say “Hey, happy Left‑Handers Day” to someone who might’ve never heard of it before
- share a post with a fun lefty fact or shout-out to a lefty you know
Interesting Facts about Lefthanders
Here are some trivia gems about left-handers—with sources:
- Only 7–10 % of the world’s population is left-handed.
- The day was first observed in 1976 by Dean R. Campbell.
- The Left‑Handers Club officially launched the annual International Lefthanders Day in 1992.
- In the UK alone, there have been more than 20 regional events, including left-vs-right sports matches and left-handed zones.
- Tools, from scissors to golf clubs, for left-handers may cost up to 75 percent more than right-handed versions.
International Lefthanders Day Dates Table
| Year | Date | Day |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | August 13 | Thursday |
| 2027 | August 13 | Friday |
| 2028 | August 13 | Sunday |
| 2029 | August 13 | Monday |
| 2030 | August 13 | Tuesday |






